Antinociceptive effects of opioid analgesics in the chronic stress-induced depression model mice
Project/Area Number |
24590738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013-2014) Yasuda Women's University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Masamichi 京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80025709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Soichiro 北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30389118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Kazutaka (財)東京都医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (60281656)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 疼痛 / 鎮痛薬 / ストレス / オピオイド / トラマドール / モルヒネ / SSRI / SNRI / 鎮痛 / 麻薬拮抗性鎮痛薬 / ノルアドレナリントランスポーター / 抑うつ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of unpredictable chronic mild stress (UCMS) on the antinociceptive effects of opioid analgesics remains to be fully investigated. The present study examined the influence of UCMS on the thermal pain sensitivity and antinociceptive effects of opioid analgesics. We also examined the effects of pretreatment with maprotiline (a noradrenaline reuptake inhibitor) and escitalopram (a serotonin reuptake inhibitor) on the antinociceptive action of morphine in mice under an UCMS condition. We demonstrated that the antinociceptive effect of morphine but not tramadol was reduced in mice that had experienced UCMS. The reduced antinociceptive effect of morphine under the UCMS condition was ameliorated by pretreatment with maprotiline but not escitalopram. These results suggest that the reduced antinociceptive effects of morphine under conditions of chronic stress may be ameliorated by activation of the noradrenergic but not the serotonergic system.