Management of intolerable pain: development of novel methods for the persistent analgesia by simultaneous activation of heterodimerized Gi-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
UEZONO Yasuhito  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療用麻薬 / 難治性疼痛 / Gi蛋白共役型受容体 / 二量体化受容体 / 耐性形成 / モルヒネ / 脱感作 / バクロフェン / オピオイド / 鎮痛薬 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / 持続的活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the project "development of novel drugs that specifically and selectively activate heterodimeric opioid receptors", we performed in vitro assay regarding the effects of several opioid analgesics on the activity of μ, δ, and κ opioid receptors, by using cells that stably express individual opioid receptors as well as cells co-expressing born μ and δ opioid receptors. By this assay we are going to develop a novel, specific drug that activates heterodimeric opioid receptors. We next investigated "the development of novel drugs that have less opioid tolerance keeping strong analgesic activity", by administration of a combination of small amounts of morphine and baclofen, a μ agonist and a GABAB agonist, respectively. We found that such combination indeed elicited μ and GABAB receptor activity with less receptor desensitization properties. Based on the results, we will pursue innovation of novel methods for analgesic treatment with less opioid tolerance.