Analysis of genetic mechanism for reduced nociceptive response by genome-wide gene expression assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinya  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20399471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疼痛感受性 / 鎮痛薬感受性 / 全ゲノム遺伝子発現 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CXBH mice exhibited slightly higher morphine-induced antinociception compared with C57BL/6J and BALB/cBy mice in the hot-plate test but not tail-flick test. CXBH mice exhibited a marked reduction of nociceptive sensitivity, regardless of the type of nociceptive stimulus, with the exception of tail stimulation. Changes in gene expression that corresponded to reduced nociceptive sensitivity in the brains of CXBH mice were observed in 62 transcripts, including pain- and analgesia-related transcripts, in a whole-genome expression assay. The total mRNA expression of opioid receptors was higher in CXBH mice than in C57BL/6J and BALB/cBy mice. However, the expression levels of MOR-1 mRNA, a major transcript of the μ opioid receptor gene, were not different among the C57BL/6J, BALB/cBy, and CXBH strains. In conclusion, supraspinal nociceptive responses were reduced in the CXBH mouse strain, and the expression levels of transcripts were altered in the brain of this strain.