Development of bioinformatics tool to predict the hepatotoxicity of chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INADERA Hidekuni  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10301144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学物質 / 毒性学 / インフォマティクス / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of systems for analyzing global expression patterns by molecular profiling techniques provides opportunities to establish the basis of toxicological responses. The general profile of gene expression provides insights into the molecular mechanisms by which chemicals might exert toxic effects. We developed a customized DNA microarray system and analyzed gene expression changes in response to representative chemicals. In vitro hepatotoxicity prediction systems using primary cultured hepatocytes have been used in this study. We found in vitro toxicity systems cannot fully reflect the in vivo expression profile and cellular function. We tried to establish the bioinformatics tool which can predict the in vivo response by using the transcriptome data of in vitro systems.