Effects of particulate matter 2.5 (PM2.5) and other air pollutants on emmergency admissions for cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Tetsuo  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Teruomi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (50377652)
TSUDA Yoko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助手 (80512904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小粒子状物質 / 光化学オキシダント / 大気汚染 / 健康影響 / 時系列分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the health effects of air pollutants such as particulate matter 2.5 (PM2.5) on daily admissions by identifying the cause of admission for all causes and each type of cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and respiratory disease. Relative risks of hospital admissions per unit concentration increase in air pollutants are estimated using time-series Poisson regression models. The result shows that an increase of hospital admissions was observed at an increase of air pollutants: the number of hospital admissions at lag 0 day due to subarachnoid hemorrhage increased at every 10µg/m3 increase in PM2.5.