| Project/Area Number |
24590745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Haruya 信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (20303555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Yoshihiko 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (40624713)
TSUDA Yoko 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (80512904)
TSUKAHARA Teruomi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (50377652)
INABA Yuji 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30334890)
NOMIYAMA Tetsuo 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MISAWA Yuka 信州大学, 医学部, 助教(受託研究) (10738644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 環境 / アレルギー / 喘息 / ゲノム / 大気汚染 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 衛生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Asthma is the most frequent disease among children, and its pathogenesis is thought due to genetic factor and environmental factor. We researched about DNA methylation of Forkhead box transcription factor3 (Foxp3), transcription factor in Treg cell and Alu-1, index of global DNA methylation in three regions (Tokyo, Kofu, Ina). In Tokyo, DNA methylation of Foxp3 among the asthma children was decreased, but in Kofu, it was increased significantly. In Ina, there was no significant difference between the asthma children and control. There was a significant difference of DNA methylation of Foxp3 between the three regions. In Tokyo, DNA methylation of Alu-1 among the asthma children was decreased in one part and increased in the other part significantly. In Kofu and Ina, there was no significant difference between the asthma children and control. There was a significant difference of DNA methylation of Alu-1 between the three regions.