Development of the personalized prevention system for chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiji  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (90333286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Tamotsu  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (50287463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / ゲノム全領域関連解析 / 遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 高血圧性腎硬化症 / 末期腎不全 / 心血管疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / 2型糖尿病 / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a genome-wide association study (GWAS) to identify genetic variants that confer susceptibility to chronic kidney disease (CKD). The initial GWAS for CKD was performed in 252 individuals with CKD and 249 controls. The replication studies were performed in 910 with CKD and 838 controls and in 190 with CKD and 1412 controls. The rs9846911 at 3q28 was significantly associated with CKD in all individuals and rs2074381 and rs2074380 of ALPK1 were associated with CKD in diabetic individuals. The 3q28 may be a susceptibility locus for CKD in Japanese individuals, and ALPK1 may be a susceptibility gene for CKD in such individuals with diabetes mellitus. A prototype model of the personalized prevention system for CKD was developed with conventional risk factors and the polymorphisms identified in the present study. This system predicts the future risk for CKD in each individual by calculating the prediction probability from the results of laboratory examination and genetic analysis.