glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masayuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50274171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Naoko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院・副臨床, 衛生検査技師長 (40420541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖代謝 / 小児 / 遺伝子多型 / 食習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether variants in GCK, G6PC2, and MTNR1B interact with the effect of dietary carbohydrate quality on glucose homeostasis. The subjects were fifth and eighth graders. Plasma glucose and serum insulin levels were measured. Dietary intake was assessed using a brief self-administered diet history questionnaire, and anthropometric data were obtained. GCK and G6PC2 variants were significantly associated with fasting glucose levels and β-cell function. In low-dietary-fiber and high-glycemic-index groups, the effect sizes of the GCK and G6PC2 variants on fasting glucose levels were increased. A MTNR1B variant was associated with fasting insulin levels, insulin sensitivity, and β-cell function in boys. These associations were apparent in low-dietary-fiber group. Carbohydrate quality modified the association of variants in these genes with glucose homeostasis. The interaction between genetic factors and dietary quality on fasting glucose levels should be considered.