Screening strategy of life-style related diseases by the basic health examination and fetus-infancy information from the young population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hirokazu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50346590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Kokichi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30203384)
KAMANO Sakurako  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00612574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血清肝酵素 / メタボリック症候群 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈スティフネス / 脈派伝播速度 / 生活習慣病 / 肝逸脱酵素 / 糖尿病 / 脈波伝播速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated serum hepatic enzymes such as alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT), even within the reference range, were independently and proportionally associated with increased prevalence of metabolic syndrome, especially in alcohol abstainers, in Japanese men and women aged 15-76 years. In another Japanese male population aged 35-69 years, elevated serum hepatic enzymes were also proportionally associated with increased brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV)(nearly equal to decrease in arterial elasticity), as an index of arterial stiffness, after adjusting for the classical atherosclerotic risk factors. Further analyses revealed that the interaction effect between serum GGT level and alcohol intake status on baPWV was significant. This finding suggests that the association of elevated serum GGT level with arterial stiffness differs according to alcohol intake status in men.