Comparative epidemiological study for the effect of exercise by gene polymorphism among general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAKI Toshiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50227013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 英士  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (80381177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動 / 日常身体活動 / 海洋療法 / 医療費 / 遺伝子多型 / 動脈硬化 / ホモシステイン / 葉酸 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of exercise by gene polymorphism, we conducted comparative epidemiological study using daily activity, habitual exercise and thalassotherapy as exposure; and medical cost and death risk as outcome. The subjects were general population living in an island of Kagoshima with thalassotherapy facility who had routine health checkup (n=445).
Frequent use of thalassotherapy that includes exercise in sea water was associated with decreased medical cost among those with hypertension, when medical cost was compared between the first 3- year and the second 3-year. The decrease in medical cost was also observed among those with higher susceptibility for developing obesity that was shown as beta-2 and beta-3 adrenoceptor genes.