Characterization of novel ACME-SCCmec composite Islands in Japanese MRSA isolates: determination of genome structure and application to epidemiological studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Urushibara Noriko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブドウ球菌 / MRSA / ACME / アルギニン代謝 / SCCmec / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arginine catabolic mobile element (ACME), a genomic island identified in the Staphylococci genome, is characteristically found in strain USA300, which is the predominant MRSA clone in the USA and is spreading globally. In the present study, the prevalence of ACME and the genetic diversity of ACME (+) MRSA were investigated for clinical isolates collected in Hokkaido.
The percentage of ACME carriage against the all MRSA isolates significantly increased in the course of study. Increased number of MRSA with the identical genotype as USA300 was observed, which suggests its potential spread in northern Japan. We focused on the ACME (+) MRSA with type II SCCmec (MRSA-II) because MRSA-II is the predominant genotype in Japanese MRSA. The genetic structures of ACME and its flanking region in MRSA-II were determined and novel genetic variants were identified. The similar analysis was carried out on coagulase-negative staphylococci clinical isolates obtained in Hokkaido.