Project/Area Number |
24590752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Mio 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80128610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Tatsuo 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60262896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIJIMA Michihiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
ITO Yuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80452192)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 2-エチル-1-ヘキサノール / olfactory marker protein |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
2-ethyl-1-hexanol (2E1H) is reported to be one of the causative VOCs of sick building syndrome(SBS) and be associated with increased sense of smell. The goal of this investigation is to clarify histopathological changes due to subchronic inhalation exposure to 2E1H on the olfactory system, especially olfactory epithelium (OE) of the nasal cavity and the olfactory bulb (OB).Male ICR mice were exposed to 0, 20, 60, or 150 ppm of 2E1H, 8 hours per day, for continuous 1 week, 1 month, or 3 months and sacrificed for histopathological evaluation of OE and OB. 2E1H inhalation induced inflammation, degeneration, necrosis, desquamation or disarranged alteration in OE after exposure for 1 week and 3 months, and 3-month exposure resulted in the subsequent alteration in the number of functional cell components in OB which olfactory nerves innervate. Thus it might be suggested that the findings were associated with 2E1H-induced SBS.