Effect of topical antiseptic agents on atopic dermatitis in mice and the underlying mechanism
Project/Area Number |
24590753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SADAKANE Kaori 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20322381)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 予防医学 / 手指消毒薬 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 増悪作用 / トリクロサン / クロロキシレノール / イソプロピルメチルフェノール / 動物実験 / NC/Nga系マウス / 塩化ベンゼトニウム / 塩酸アルキルジアミノエチルグリシン / アクリノール / 塩化ベンザルコニウム / ポビドンヨード / エタノール / グルコン酸クロルヘキシジン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether the use of 10 kinds of antiseptic agents―employed in clinical practice, commercial facilities, and homes―aggravates mite-induced atopic dermatitis-like skin lesions in NC/Nga mice. We noted that the topical application of benzalkonium chloride, benzethonium chloride, and triclosan on lesion sites in mice markedly exacerbated mite-induced atopic dermatitis. Moreover, the topical application of povidone-iodine and ethanol also aggravated the lesions. In contrast, the topical application of chlorhexidine gluconate, alkyldiaminoethylglycine hydrochloride, acrinol, chloroxylenol, and isopropyl methylphenol did not aggravate atopic dermatitis-like skin lesions. The aggravation induced by antiseptic agents was associated with the infiltration and proliferation of inflammatory cells, as well as with the increased levels of cytokines and chemokines in subcutaneous inflammation sites.