The role of flies and mice in spreading of antimicrobial resistant bacteria in evironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yutaka  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50382487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Masaru  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (60639540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐性菌 / 拡散 / ハエ / ネズミ / プラスミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we clarified the role of flies and mice in the spreading of antimicrobial resistant bacteria and antimicrobial resistance genes among livestock, human clinical settings, and environments. Especially in flies, they were received the antimicrobial resistant bacteria and antimicrobial resistance genes from livestock in a farm. And then they moved to other farms. Therefore, flies may be involved not only in spreading clones of antimicrobial resistant bacteria within a farm but also in the widespread dissemination of plasmids with antimicrobial resistance genes between farms. In addition, flies contain the antimicrobial resistant bacteria and antimicrobial resistance genes throughout their life.