Neurobehavioral effects in mice exposed to low-level mercury vapor and methylmercury during developing stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  八戸学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80081660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masahiko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20256390)
SHIMIZU Hana  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80401032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経行動毒性 / 水銀蒸気 / メチル水銀 / 複合曝露 / マウス / 発育・発達期 / 加齢 / 遺伝的要因 / 発育期 / 発達期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of combined exposure to low-level mercury vapor (Hg0) and methylmercury (MeHg) on the neurobehavioral function of mice during developing stage. The Hg0 exposure group was exposed to Hg0 at a mean concentration of 0.10 mg/m3 for 8 hr/day from 3 weeks of age to 7 weeks of age. The MeHg exposure was supplied with tap water containing 5 ppm of MeHg. The combined exposure group was exposed to both Hg0 and MeHg. When the animals reached at age of 10 and 79 weeks, behavioral analysis was performed. The behavioral effects were with locomotor activity in the open field, learning activity in the passive avoidance response and spatial learning activity in the eight-arm radial maze test. The Hg0, MeHg and Hg0+MeHg exposure groups did not differ from controls in the three behavioral measurement at age of 10 and 79 weeks. Neurobehavioral effects in mice exposed to low-level Hg0 and MeHg during developing stage indicate that may not cause under the conditions in this study.