| Project/Area Number |
24590756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIRA Shuji 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10118466)
WATANABE Tetsu 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10129744)
ENDO Hitoshi 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10550551)
TASHIRO Tomoko 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50114541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | トリブチルスズ / 神経毒性 / F1ラット / Tokai High Avoiderラット / シドマン電撃回避試験 / オープンフィールド試験 / 二世代曝露 / 高学習能ラット / Prepulse inhibition test / 2世代曝露 / 発達神経毒性 / THA ラット / 記憶学習能力 / オープンフィールド / シドマン回避試験 / 経胎盤曝露 / 経母乳曝露 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neurotoxic effects of tributyltin (TBT) on the F1 Tokai High Avoider rats which achieved high learning ability were evaluated by the Sidman electric shock avoidance test and open field test. The F1 rats were exposed to TBT via the placenta, their dams' milk and/or their food or via their food only. The mean values of body weight in the TBT-exposed rats were significantly lower than those of respective control. The avoidance rates of the TBT-exposed rats in the Sidman electric shock avoidance test were significantly lower than those in the control. The locomotor distance of the TBT-exposed rats in the open field test were significantly lower than the respective control over the several time intervals. The number of wall rearing of the TBT-exposed rats were also significantly lower than that of the respective control. The neurotoxic effects were most evident when the rats were exposed to TBT via the placenta, their dams' milk and their food.