Validity assessment of DLco using portable equipment in health checks of indium-exposed workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70384906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMAE Kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60118924)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Akiyo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
HIRATA Miyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30156674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインジウム / 肺機能 / 肺拡散能 / 胸部CT / 妥当性 / 肺機能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study period, we performed health checks on indium-exposed workers and measured diffuse lung capacity (DLco) as an effect marker of pulmonary function using a portable-type machine. After validity assessment of DLco with Quality Grade A-C (n=213), Spearman’s correlation coefficient was conducted between DLCO and scores of emphysematous change or interstitial change on High-Resolution CT (HRCT) (n=48). Correlation coefficients (r) were -0.320 (emphysematous change and DLco), -0.412 (emphysematous change and %DLco) and -0.386 (emphysematous change and %DLco/VA). The correlation between emphysematous change on HRCT and %DLco was higher than that between interstitial change on HRCT and %DLco. Results suggested that DLco, %DLco and %DLco/VA in indium-exposed workers were effective markers for emphysema.