Congenital epigenetic factors to determine susceptibility for inflammation related cancer
Project/Area Number |
24590759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Tokai University (2013-2014) Showa University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Harumi 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00396441)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 炎症発がん / 感受性 / エピジェネテイクス / DOHaD / バイオマーカー / メチル化 / 胎児期 / 発がん感受性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to find the biomarker, using DNA and RNA extracted from peripheral blood, which can suppose susceptibility for the inflammation related carcinogenesis. According to the concept of Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD), P53 +/- mother mice was fed with different concentration of folic acid- containing bait between the fetus periods to make different degrees status of the DNA methylation among those offspring. Chronic inflammation by subcutaneously inserting plastic plate was made to develop fibrosarcoma, resulting in different time-course of carcinogenesis. In order to determine the factors related to the susceptibility for carcinogenesis, we comprehensively examined the differences in levels of DNA methylation and RNA expression between mice with hypo-and hyper-susceptibility. The results showed that some genes were found to possibly be candidate as the biomarker.