Studies on distribution and chemical forms of rare earths in mouse organ using laser ablation-ICPMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Atsuko  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90157850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takahumi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10251612)
MATSUKAWA Takehisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
CHIBA Momoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80095819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレアメタル / セリウム(Ce) / ユーロピウム(Eu) / マウス肺 / 吸入曝露 / レーザーアブレーション-ICPMS / 化学形態 / マッピング / LA-ICPMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using laser ablation--ICPMS, distributions and chemical forms of two kinds of rare earth elements cerium (Ce) and europium (Eu) in lung of mice were investigated. Femtosecond-laser and excimer laser were compared and the former was selected. Mice were inhaled with oxide particles of Ce or Eu with 1 or 5 μm diameter at 0.15 mg/m3, 7 hours per day, 5 days per week for 4 weeks and were dissected. Ce and Eu mapping images were obtained for 1μm thickness sections of paraffin embedding lung. Ce particles were distributed in pulmonary alveolus or in macrophage. Very low concentration of Ce was observed in the surroundings of blood vessel suggesting the partial dissolution and movement within lung. Eu was distributed as particles with various sizes suggesting that Eu was dissolved more easily than Ce and moved to other organs via blood flow. Distribution of rare earths was not corresponded with those of Cu and Zn. Frozen section preparation was also made for quantitative analysis.