Prevention of depression by cognitive behavioral therapy in a workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Mutsuhiro  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (80282614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takeaki  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 講師 (60453700)
FURUKAWA Hirokazu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (60507672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知行動療法 / うつ病 / 職場ストレス / 衛生 / 行動学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify effects of cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) on depression in a workplace, we conducted randomized controlled trials (RCTs) in several enterprises. Participants were employees who worked at companies in metropolitan area of Tokyo and attended annual health examinations for two years. As results, degrees of pre-post score changes, Center for epidemiologic studies depression scales (CES-D), were significantly greater (p = 0.02) in the CBT group than in the control group, although the CES-D scores in the control group significantly increased during the study intervention. The 6-week CBT program was modified to attempt in the other study group, and significant improvement was observed for tension-anxiety (d = 0.37) and for fatigue (d = 0.60) as well. It was suggested that CBT intervention is effective in the improvement of depression as well as other psychological conditions in a workplace.