Diurnal variation of changes in regulatory system of circulation during thermal stresses with transient elevation in blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ken  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60332938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yojiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60434073)
IWASAKI Kenichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暑熱環境 / 循環調節 / 体温調節 / 概日リズム / 入浴 / 寒冷環境 / 温熱環境 / 血圧上昇 / 心循環調節 / 日内変動 / 脳循環調節 / 血圧変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermic conditions lead othrostatic intorelance. The purpose of this study is to investigate the diurnal variation of changes in regulatory system of circulation during thermal stresses (whole body skin warming and cooling) with transient elevation in blood pressure. The response of decreasing heart rate to transient elevation in blood pressure was effective during whole body skin warming in the morning. In contrast, that response during whole body skin cooling was impaired in the morning. It might not be sufficient to deal with transient elevation in blood pressure under cooled conditions in the morning.