Metabolic syndrome, its associated factors and mental health in occupational workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kawada Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00224791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA TOSHIAKI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
INAGAKI HIROFUMI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
WAKAYAMA YOKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40104062)
KATSUMATA MASAO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80169482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / メタボリックシンドローム / 職場労働者 / インスリン抵抗性 / 生活習慣 / 発症率 / 予防 / 心理的安寧 / 睡眠時間 / インスリン / メタボリック症候群 / C反応タンパク / リスク評価 / 労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male workers, aged from 35 to 60 years old, were recruited in this study to know the association between mental health and metabolic syndrome (MetS). Cross-sectional and one-year follow-up studies were set for the analysis. The number of participants was 3,639 people without MetS-related disease. Mental status was evaluated by General Health Questionnaire 12-item version (GHQ12), and serum insulin and serum high sensitive C-reactive protein (CRP) were used as biological markers. Logistic regression analysis was mainly used for the analysis. Prevalence rate of MetS was 16.4% in the cross-sectional study, and the associated factors with MetS were serum insulin, serum high sensitivity CRP, age and GHQ12. One-year follow-up study for incident MetS was also conducted and the incidence rate was 8.8%. Predictors for MetS were age, serum uric acid, serum ALT, serum high sensitivity CRP and a marker of insulin resistance. In addition, regular exercise was a protective factor for incident MetS.