Molecular mechanisms of exacerbation effects on mouse lung fibrosis induced by diesel exhaust particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
LI YINGJI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60350039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00224791)
AZUMA Arata  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184194)
INAGAKI Hirofumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
HIRATA Yukiyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40322515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEMT / DEP / oxidative stress / 酸化ストレス / ディーゼル排気粒子 / 細胞遊走能 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / EMT / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of fibroblasts plays a critical role in the development of pulmonary fibrosis. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) process is related with pulmonary fibrosis progression. The current study was designed to explore the role of Diesel exhaust particle (DEP) whether or not induce EMT process in airway epithelial cells by oxidative stress. In the bronchial epithelial cell line, E-cadherin expression was down-regulated and N-cadherin expression was up-regulated by DEP exposure. The EMT cells migration was significantly increased and the antioxidant enzymes mRNA expression was up-regulated by DEP. These changes by DEP exposure were blocked by N-acetylcysteine pretreatment. Our results suggest that DEP may exacerbate the tissue remodeling processes of pulmonary fibrosis by oxidative stress.