Worksite-based epidemiological study on the relationship between methylarginine derivatives and the risk of metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yasuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20350077)
INAGAKI Hirofumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00224791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非対称性ジメチルアルギニン / メタボリック症候群 / 疫学研究 / 脳卒中 / 高血圧 / 高コレステロール血症 / C反応性蛋白 / プラバスタチン / 生活習慣病 / 危険因子 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured serum asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) levels in male workers who underwent annual health examination. The ADMA levels were associated with age and several lifestyle-related diseases such as blood pressure and lipid profiles, as well as the predicted risk of stroke. However, the ADMA levels did not predict the future onset of the metabolic syndrome. The administration of cholesterol-lowering drug reduced the risk of incident hypertension in patients with hypercholesterolemia.