Analysis of DNA damage induced by exposure of carbon nanotubes in mesotherial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yuki  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20231219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多層カーボンナノチューブ / 中皮種細胞 / DNA損傷 / 脂質過酸化 / 修復酵素 / 暴露指標 / カーボンナノチューブ / 遷移金属 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 抗酸化酵素 / ナノマテリアル / 胸膜中皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study suggests the toxic effects induced by exposure of single- and multi-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNT and MWCNT) on Met-5A cells, a human lung mesothelial cell as a model system. Met-5A cells were cultured with SWCNT or MWCNT, and various cellular responses were determined to estimate the toxicity of exposure to CNTs. In this study, we have demonstrated that exposure of MeT-5A cells to CNTs led to up-regulation of DNA repair enzymes expression. Using qRT PCR and Western blotting analyses, we have shown that the CNTs-mediated increase in XRCC1, a DNA repair enzymes. Moreover, the decrease in SOD activity suggested the attenuation of protective mechanism against ROS in CNT treated cells. Studies carried out on the effect of CNTs on TBA-RS levels in MeT-5A cells, indicated that aldehyde formation was induced by exposure to CNTs. These results indicated that CNTs might exert genotoxicity via superoxide generation followed by DNA oxidation.