Molecular hydrogen attenuates UV-induced tissue injury in Caenorhabditis elegans and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Masatoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00314013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKUMO Yoshiki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324438)
SOBUE Sayaka  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 助教 (50513347)
IWAMOTO Takashi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60223426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子状水素 / 紫外線 / 皮膚癌 / 線虫 / 炎症 / 水素 / 酸化ストレス / 扁平上皮癌 / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular hydrogen (H2) is an agent with potential applications in oxidative stress-related and/or inflammatory disorders. In this study, we investigated whether H2 attenuates UV-induced tissue injury. We first demonstrated that H2 protected Caenorhabditis elegans from high-dose UV exposure and extends its lifespan. We next examined whether H2 modified the history of UV-induced skin tumors in hairless mice and found that H2 delayed skin tumor development in its early phase. We also found that H2 repressed UV-induced skin inflammation, suggesting that modified skin inflammation may lead to delayed onset of UV-induced skin tumors. Therefore, we concluded that H2 may prevent UV-induced tissue injury including UV-induced malignant skin tumors.