| Project/Area Number |
24590769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2013-2014) Hyogo Medical University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TANG Ning 金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (90372490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Masayuki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKATSUBO Ryohei 兵庫県環境研究センター (60463329)
HIRAKI Takatosi 兵庫県環境研究センター (60446812)
YODA Yoshiko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80748434)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi 金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40115267)
TORIBA Akira 金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
KAMEDA Takayuki 京都大学, エネルギー社会/環境科学専攻, 准教授 (50398426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アジアンダスト / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 大気汚染 / 大気内反応 / 発がん性 / 変異原性 / 長距離輸送 / 有害化学物質 / 環境分析化学 / 化学工学 / 衛生学 / 環境分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Total four background Asian dust (Kosa) were collected at different desert regions of China. The specific surface area and the total pore volume of the Kosa collected at Huangtu plateau were larger than those at other regions (Taklimakan, Tengger and Horqin). But no significant difference in the average pore size was found among the four Kosas. The compositional differences of analyzed nine water-soluble ions and fifteen elements were observed among the four Kosas. We found that 2 - 4 rings polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) can be adsorbed by the every Kosa in the conditions of presence or absence of light and reactive gases (NO2/SO2/O3) by using our exposure chamber. We also found that Kosa has catalysis to promote the degeneration reaction of PAHs to their nitro- and/or quinine-derivatives having strong toxicity.