Effect of surface property on the hazard of nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OYABU Takako  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (20320369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOJO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 有害性評価 / 表面官能基 / 気管内注入試験 / 貪食能試験 / ナノ粒子の生体影響 / 表面官能基による生体影響の差 / 病理組織変化 / 表面官能基の生体影響 / BALF中の炎症細胞 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 貪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For investigating the effect of surface property of nanoparticles on the hazard in inhalation, we performed in vitro and in vivo experiments. We selected 3 differentially functionalized nanoparticles; those are amine, carboxyl group and none. At first, in vitro study, we evaluated which functionalized particle is easily phagocytized by rat alveolar macrophage. The results showed the carboxylic functionalized nanoparticles are most phagocytized. Next, we performed intratracheal instillation of 3 functionalized silica nanoparticles to rats, and evaluated the total cell, PMN counts in broncho-alveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and histopathological change in lung. As a result of this instillation, increase of total cell, PMN count in BALF and histopathological changes were remarkable at 3 days after the instillation but the reactions were gradually diminished. In comparison of 3 types of particle, the particle which does not have functional groups was most reactive.