Project/Area Number |
24590776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | 愛知県がんセンター(研究所) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hidemi 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 室長 (90393123)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子遺伝疫学 / 乳がん / リスク予測 / 遺伝的リスク要因 / 個別化予防 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed 56 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) identified in previous GWASs and conducted a case-control study with 697 case subjects and 1,394 age- and menopausal status-matched controls within the framework of Hospital-based Epidemiological Research Program at Acihi Cancer Center. Among 56 SNPs, 23 was selected to built a risk prediction model for breast cancer. We evaluated the prediction models using AUC (Area Under the Curve) in receiver-operating characteristic (ROC). The AUC for a model including the genetic risk score in addition to the conventional risk factors was 0.726, versus 0.675 with the conventional risk factors only (P <0.05). In conclusion, we identified a genetic risk predictor of breast cancer in a Japanese population. Identification of additional new loci in the GWASs among Asian or Japanese populations is needed to establish more accurate risk prediction model.