To detect the environmental risk factors relating to developmental disorder in school-children and prevention used nested case-control study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Tamkio  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (80569715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHASHI Harumitsu  北海道大学, 大学院教育学研究院, 教授 (00182147)
SHIRAISHI Hideaki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374411)
SASAKI Seiko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30448831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
ARAKI Atsuko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (00619885)
AZUMI Kaoru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任講師 (90221720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / ADHD / 学童期 / 喫煙曝露 / 環境遺伝交互作用 / 疫学 / 環境リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of environmental factors on risk of attention hyperactivity diorder (ADHD) in a prospective birth cohort with more than 20,000 participants. 1)We assessed the effects of smoking exposure during pregnancy and at age 7 years old, using ADHD rating scale (ADHD-RS). We found that home environment and maternal depression have more effects on ADHD-RD than smoking exposure. 2)We determined IQ of 179 children using WISC-IV test in a nested case -control study. 3) We investigated single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) of neurotransmitter related gene (DRD4,DAT1,HTR1B,COMT,SNAP25)and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF)by EP1 system (Fludigm)in ADHD-suspected and control groups. We have finished SNPs determination in 200 subjects of 390 statistical power.