Research on the early diagnosis of dengue in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mariko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80404234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIGAKI Taro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80451524)
SUZUKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20443989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデングウイルス / サーベイランス / フィリピン / デング熱 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流(フィリピン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outpatient and inpatient cases with fever within 5 days were enrolled at Tarlac Provincial Hospital, Philippines. Blood (whole blood and filter paper), urine, saliva were taken from the cases. Dengue virus were propagated from the serum and serotyping was determined by real-time RT-PCR.
Between May 2014 to March 2015, total of 369(outpatients) and 95(inpatients) cases were enrolled. Serum were collected from 371 cases and 87 cases were RT-PCR positive. Among the 230 cases which were tested both NS1 rapid test and RT-PCR, the sensitivity of NS1 rapid test against RT-PCR was 30% and specificity was 96%. There were no significant correlation between the symptoms (cough, headache, joint pain, vomiting, abdominal pain,rash, bleeding) and RT-PCR among the outpatients. Further analysis will be conducted.