Relationship between adolescent irritable bowel syndrome and trauma-influence of the Grate East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yuka  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00343046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 知隆  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40360870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 思春期 / 東日本大震災 / トラウマ / 生活の質(quality of life) / 失感情症 / 自己効力感 / ストレス / 生活の質 / 生活の質 (quality of life)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is one of the representative psychosomatic diseases in adolescent. Traumatic episodes like child abuse is one of the risk factors that develop IBS in adult, on the other hand it is not clear what is a risk factor for adolescent IBS. In this study, we investigate our hypothesis that the traumatic episodes of the Grate East Japan Earthquake contribute to increase the prevalence of IBS in adolescence and impact on them over years.
Though we requested educational committee of Miyagi prefecture for cooperation with this research, they didn't accept our request because classroom teachers and students have been in confusion. Then we discussed with foreign specialists in epidemiology to change the way of our research, and requested the committee again. However they declined our request, so we have to give up our research.