Teratment strategy for elderly patients with dry mouth focussed on minor salivary gland, and Influence of Great East Japan Earthquake on dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shizuko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60225274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI NORIAKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
SASANO TAKASHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 小唾液腺分泌唾液 / 高齢者 / 震災ストレス / 東日本大震災 / 栄養不良 / 小唾液腺 / 口腔乾燥感 / 味覚異常感 / 食欲不振 / 体調不良 / 10品目食品摂取 / 小唾液腺分泌量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify that minor salivary gland flow rate (MF) seem to be as a key feature of xerostomia in the elderly, MF in the lower labial mucosa was compared in xerostomia and control subjects using the iodine-starch filter paper method. Moreover, stimulated whole salivary flow rates were also measured. As the results, Both labial-MF and stimulated-WF were significantly lower in xerostomia subjects than in controls. There was no correlation between labial-MF and stimulated-WF in xerostomia subjects. In xerostomia subjects compared to controls, there was a significantly larger reduction in labial-MF than in stimulated-WF. Though after 3 years the great east japn earth earthquake,in the elderly patients with xerostomia, psychological stress lasted and MF has still redused, whereas stimulates-WF has recovered to normal level. Moreover, in elderly patients with xerostomia, inadequate nutrition, appetite loss and poor health were significantly seen than in control without xerostomia.