The study for biological future of the interval cancers detected in mammography screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60375045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ishida TAKANORI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
Umeda MIKA  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20292344)
Ohuchi NORIAKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
河合 賢朗  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (80513530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がん検診 / マンモグラフィ / 中間期がん / 超音波 / 超音波検査 / 総合判定 / マンモグラフィー / 精度管理 / 癌がん登録 / J-START
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mammography is the only method that has evidence supporting mortality reduction for breast cancer, accuracy is reduced in women with high-density breast tissue and in young women. We have continued the study for interval caner for a decade. The article about the primary endpoint of “the Japan Strategic Anti-cancer Randomized Trial (J-START)”was published in the Lancet in January 2016. Interval cancers were reported as 35 in the control group and 18 in the intervention group. Interval cancers, which were detected in the intervention group, were significantly lower then control group. We are continuing analyze the biological future of the interval cancers.