Association of adipokines with the development of hypertension, diabetes mellitus and dyslipidemia in a longitudinal cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA KAZUHIRO  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00612194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWAZONO Yasushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90302546)
WATANABE Miyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員 (70571355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアディポカイン / 線形混合モデル / 疫学 / 共分散解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of adipokines such as Adiponectin, Retinol Binding Protein 4(RBP4), Leptin, Visfatin and high-sensitive C-reactive protein (Hs-CRP) on the incidence risk of lifestyle related diseases in a longitudinal cohort study. Based on the incidences of hypertension, diabetes mellitus, hypo-HDL cholesterolemia, hyper LDL cholesterolemia and hyper-total cholesterolemia and the serial change in those related laboratory results, Adiponectin and Hs-CRP were shown to be the significant potential marker for future health status.