| Project/Area Number |
24590785
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2013-2014) The University of Tokyo (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Nayu 独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 国際産学連携センター, 研究員 (20573603)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Mitsuhiko 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 糖尿病研究部, 部長 (90237850)
SHIBUYA Kenji 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50322459)
NODA Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招聘教員 (40432538)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHI Nobuo 独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所・国際産学連携センター, センター長 (80243228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 保健指標 / 保健政策評価 / 非感染性疾患 / 生活習慣病 / 危険因子 / 薬物療法 / 日本 / 国民健康・栄養調査 / 保健医療制度 / 疾病管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed national trends and variation in the effectiveness of treatment of risks for noncommunicable diseases in Japan by using effective coverage. Our results suggest that the effectiveness of treatment of hypertension, diabetes and dyslipidemia has improved partly due to the better efficacy and administration of drugs, as well as to the increase in patients who are treated and controlled. However, there is still a substantial room for enhancement particularly for nonelderly adults, and a wide disparity exists across the country. The gap in effective coverage of antihypertensive medication across prefectures may partly reflect the difference in attitudes toward management of hypertension in medical practice and the community. Effective coverage is a useful composite measure of treatment and control to inform policymakers of issues to be addressed for the progress of management of noncommunicable diseases.