Clarification of the mechanism of asymptomatic infection with influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI-HORIMOTO KIYOKO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20376619)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 中和抗体価 / 不顕性感染 / パンデミック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of immunological memory against influenza virus infection, we investigated the change in antibody titers against pdmH1N1 viruses in the cohort regularly. We found that while some individuals always retained high antibody titers, some had no antibody against pdmH1N1 viruses even though they had received the vaccine several times. Therefore, we compared antibody titers before and after vaccination, and found that titer levels were not affected. Furthermore, analysis of the antibody titers against various H3N2 virus strains revealed a difference in the titer levels by age groups; interestingly, the titer level was sustained against the strain that had apparently caused the initial infection. Our findings suggest that vaccine stimulation does not maintain the antibody titer level, and instead other factors are involved.