International Comparisons of Socioeconomic Inequalities in Health: Explanations from Psychosocial Stress at Work and Lifestyle Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sekine Michikazu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30303225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本 / 英国 / フィンランド / 社会経済的要因 / 健康格差 / 心理社会的ストレス / ワークライフバランス / 生活習慣 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No significant employment-grade differences in health behaviours and obesity were observed in Japan and the differences did not widen longitudinally. In Britain and Finland, clear employment-grade differences in health behaviours and obesity were observed, and the differences became wide over time. There were employment-grade differences in psychosocial stress and physical and mental functioning in Britain, Finland and Japan, and the magnitude and patterns of the difference differ across countries. In addition, while the differences in Britain and Finland became wide over time, the difference did not hardly change in Japan. This study showed that socioeconomic differences in health and the underlying mechanisms may differ across countries, which suggests that country specific public health policies are needed to reduce health inequalities.