Depression and another mental health factors in the community-based cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Miri  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10535602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Zentarou  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
SUZUKI Kohta  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90402081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抑うつ / 起立性調節障害 / ボディイメージ / 思春期 / 疫学 / 学校保健 / 母子保健 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of childhood depression has significantly increased in recent years. We examined the associations between depressive status and another mental health factors in the community-based cohort study. Orthostatic dysregulation (OD) is one of the most popular symptoms in puberty. We found there was a causal relationship in girls. Additionally it has been suggested that inappropriate body image might be associated with depression. In our study, having body dissatisfaction at the early stage of puberty may be an independent risk factor for increased depressive symptoms.