Epidemiological study of urine biomarkers that contribute to the prevention of chronic disease in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40569068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Research Collaborator IKEHARA Satoyo
KIMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿中バイオマーカー / 血圧 / 糖尿病 / 妊婦 / エコチル調査 / 環境因子 / 小児生活習慣病 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association of urine biomarkers with hypertension (HT) and diabetes (DM) among 5990 pregnant women who participated in the Osaka Regional Canter, the Japan Environment and Children's Study. We measured sodium (Na), potassium (K), urea nitrogen (UN) as biomarkers related to hypertension and C-peptide (CPR) as a biomarker related to diabetes. Na/K at the first trimester was associated with increased systolic blood pressure (SBP) and HT at the first, second and third trimesters and increased diastolic blood pressure (DBP) at the second and third trimesters, while UN/Cr at the first trimester was associated with decreased DBP at the first, second and third trimesters and decreased SBP and HT at the second and third trimesters. UN/Cr at the second/third trimester was associated with increased HT at the third trimester. CPR/Cr at the first trimester was not associated with HbA1c and DM at the first trimester.