The epidemiological study of the new specific predictor for coronary heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANO HIRONORI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90450923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80450922)
OKADA Takeo  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 予防推進部長兼健康開発部長 (70450921)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系社会健康医学, 講師 (20375504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高感度心臓トロポニンT / 冠動脈石灰化スコア / 頸動脈エコー / 冠動脈疾患 / 血清脂肪酸 / 食事調査 / コホート内症例対照研究 / 横断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated 120 cases of coronary heart disease and 240 control in nested case control study. The multivariable odds ratios of coronary heart disease (the reference was the lowest quartile of high sensitivity cardiac Troponin T; hs-cTnT) was 2.50(1.08-5.77) for the third quartile and 2.61(1.10-6.20) for the highest quartile. We also explored the cross-sectional data of 870 men and women who had a medical check-up. The multivariable odds ratios of the high score of calcification of coronary artery (the reference was hs-cTnT≦0.003ng/mL) was 2.12(1.08-4.35) for the group of hs-cTnT0.004-0.005ng/mL, and 1.54(0.72-3.28) for the group of hs-cTnT≧0.006ng/mL.