Project/Area Number |
24590795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Yasunori 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Fumie 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50363247)
TANNO Sakurako 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00591819)
TANIGAWA Takeshi 順天堂大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 睡眠呼吸障害 / 小児 / 睡眠 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 治療 / 小児睡眠呼吸障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Screening of sleep disordered breathing (SDB) revealed that only 8% of children were RDI of less than one, 25% were RDI of less than two, and 13% were RDI of more than five. Patients who consulted to our center received clinical evaluation for the severity of SDB (polysomnography) and background medical conditions. Most of the SDB children had adenoid / tonsil enlargement, but occasional nasal congestion were also observed. Treatment were mainly conducted by surgical approach (adenoid / tonsil removal), but the indication of surgery could not be determined solely by the severity of SAS identified by polysomnography but also require clinical symptoms such as nocturnal sleep disturbance and daytime symptoms.