Longitudinal study of insulin secretion taking into account genetic and environmental factors in a general population: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yasufumi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00419566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Michiaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 横浜研究所ゲノム医科学研究センター, 副センター長 (30442958)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 追跡研究 / 遺伝子多型 / 長期追跡 / 肥満 / BMI / SNPs / KCNQ1 / CDC123,CAMK1D / ゲノム / 糖尿病 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: Few prospective studies have examined the association of environmental and genetic factors with the potential of insulin secretion in the general population. Methods: A total of 2,074 community-dwelling Japanese individuals aged 40 and more without diabetes were followed up for 5 years. In the baseline survey, age, sex, body mass index (BMI), exercise, drinking, smoking, glomerular filtration rate, and total cholesterol, and a total of 36 SNPs of 27 loci SNPs derived from GWAS of diabetes were measured. Results: In the clinical factors, the significant association between BMI levels and time-dependent change of insulin secretion was observed. Furthermore, the age-, sex-, and BMI-adjusted analyses showed the significant associations between the rs2283228 (KCNQ1) as well as the rs12779790 (CDC123,CAMK1D) genes and time-dependent change of insulin secretion. In conclusion, BMI levels and two SNPs were related to the time-dependent potential of insulin secretion.