Impact of the introduction of Haemophilus influenzae type b conjugate vaccine against childhood pneumonia in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60444874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Laymyint  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90432963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ桿菌b型 / インフルエンザ桿菌b型ワクチン / 小児肺炎 / ベトナム / ワクチン / 国際情報交換 / 小児感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the global success of Hib vaccination in reducing disease and mortality, uncertainty about the disease burden and the potential impact of Hib vaccination in Southeast Asia has delayed the introduction of vaccination in some countries in the region. Hib vaccination was introduced throughout Vietnam in July 2010 without catch-up. In an observational, population based surveillance study we estimated the impact of routine Hib vaccination on all cause radiologically confirmed childhood pneumonia in Vietnam. The adjusted annual incidence of pneumonia in children younger than 5 years declined by 39% (12-58%) after introduction of Hib vaccination.