eee tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2013)
University of the Ryukyus (2012)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Takeshi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20579817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校保健 / self-esteem / 災害 / メンタルヘルス / 国際保健 / 災害復興 / 自己肯定感 / 国際情報交換 / フィリピン / セルフ・エスティーム / 途上国でのメンタルヘルス / 課外活動 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mastery Approach to Coaching (MAC) is coaching-education program that showed a significant effect on youngsters’ self-esteem. We tested an intervention with sports activity using MAC to enhance young students’ self-esteem in Leyte, the Philippines. The Rosenberg’s self-esteem questionnaire was translated in local language. We included all 10th grade students (n=744) in four schools, Two schools wereMAC intervention and the others were the control group. All schools were encouraged to involve students into volleyball activity during January and February 2015. In January 2015, MAC workshop was held in the intervention schools.
Of total, 524 students completed the questionnaires. However, students’ involvement was poor in an intervention school. We excluded this school from the analysis, The remaining intervention school showed a significant change in self-esteem, which average score raised from 20.3 to 21.2 (P=0.01). The control group didn't showed significant improvement.