Project/Area Number |
24590802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUE FUJII 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20331192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Hirofumi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20359996)
SAITOH Shigeyuki 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60253994)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 予防医学 / 特定健診・特定保健指導 / 飲酒 / 生活習慣病 / アディポサイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between alcohol intake and both adiponectin production and insulin resistance (including quality of life and lifestyle-related factors) in general Japanese population. It was found that light alcohol intake by elderly individuals tended to be associated with low adiponectin levels. Low adiponectin levels are known to be associated with lifestyle-related diseases, but high adiponectin levels in elderly individuals have been shown to be associated with high mortality risk. Thus, our results suggest that light alcohol intake inhibits the development of lifestyle-related diseases and improves prognosis for elderly individuals.