Fall prevention and QOL improvement of dementia ,controlled clinical trial and cross-sectional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Taro  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30367429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINODA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80134906)
KONISHI Isamu  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70367431)
TAKESHITA Akiko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部リハビリテーション学科作業療法学専攻, 助教 (80387331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 転倒 / 日常生活活動 / 転倒リスク / 転倒予防 / 作業療法 / BPSD / アルツハイマー病 / 日常生活 / 有害事象 / 環境 / 歩行 / BPSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We was examined by cross-sectional survey the cause of the behavior and activities of daily living for the fall by dementia . Results dementia behavioral disturbances and activities of daily living was involved by falls. In addition, we have a longitudinal survey for fall risk of dementia. The result , the prediction of a fall is possible from the operation of attaching and detaching the clothes . Finally, we controlled trial for fall prevention of dementia. The result reduction of falls was observed by the intervention of exercise program to prevent falls environment adjustment and alerting program.