Social factors associated with the regional characteristics of the life lost due to suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Youichi  山梨県立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (20152506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自殺 / 損失寿命 / 非正規雇用 / 地域格差 / 早死 / 失業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we measured the amount of life lost due to suicides in Japan to investigate regional difference in increasing trends of suicide mortality in young people in connection with socioeconomic factors. Life lost measured with the YPLL (years of potential lie lost) consistently increased though the suicide rate was almost constant at a high level. Comparison with pattern of changes in life lost due to suicide among 47 prefectures revealed the difference between prefectures with metropolitan areas and local prefectures. The patterns were also different between genders. Results of the ecological studies revealed that socioeconomic factors, especially unemployment and non-regular employment rates seemed to be contributed to the increasing rate of life lost by suicide among young men in local prefectures. Other medical factors, for example, schizophrenia also seemed to be related to the high rates in life lost by suicide in young people in Japan.