Depeveloping Japanese versions of questionnaire for measuring broader autism phenotype and comparing them based on item response theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2013-2014)
Nagoya City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Takeshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40571518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Masayo  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30326136)
SUZUKI Masako  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70617860)
ADACHI Katsunori  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30517256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Sadao  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20226509)
Research Collaborator SUMI Satoshi  , 名古屋市西部地域療育センター長
STEPHEN Kanne M  University of Missouri, Thompson Center for Autism and Neurodevelopmental Disorders, Associate Professor
MOORE A Malcom  , 国際対がん連合アジア支局長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信頼性 / 妥当性 / 拡張自閉症形質 / 質問紙 / 自閉症形質 / 構成概念妥当性 / 横断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively compared all available such questionnaires in 3147 non-clinical and 60 clinical subjects, based on test-retest reliability, internal consistency reliability and construct validity at both item and scale levels. We examined four full-length forms, the Subthreshold Autism Trait Questionnaire (SATQ), Broader Autism Phenotype Questionnaire (BAPQ), Social Responsiveness Scale2-Adult Self report (SRS2-AS) and the Autism-Spectrum Quotient (AQ). The SRS2-AS and the AQ each had short forms that we also examined, bringing the total to 11 forms. Though all the QAT questionnaires showed acceptable levels of test-retest reliability and expected sex differences, many of them do not have strong psychometric properties. Particularly, the AQ and SRS2-AS, including their short forms, have poor internal consistency and discriminant validity, respectively. Instead, use of the SATQ is best recommended to measure QAT in terms of classical test theory and its short length.