Development of psychosocial treatment aimed at increase in birth rate for women with recurrent miscarriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yumi  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (60423860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKECHI Tatsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科精神・認知・行動医学分野, 教授 (80281682)
KITAGAWA Mariko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部性生殖看護学・助産学, 教授 (70141413)
SUGIURA Mayumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科産科婦人科分野, 教授 (30264740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反復流産 / 認知行動療法 / 抑うつ感 / 不安感 / 抑うつ症状 / 不安症状 / 心理的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this study was figuring out the psychological features concerning the distress in the daily life among women who have experienced recurrent miscarriage and felt depressed and/or anxious. The second purpose was developing the psychological support method that made these women feel relieved from the distress.
Interviews were conducted with the subjects to gather information about the specific daily situations where they felt depressed and/or anxious and the common denominators in their thinking and acting were elicited. Subsequently, cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) with the list of related common aspects was implemented. Depressed mood and/or anxiety in the subjects decreased through CBT. Disappointedly, we have yet to determine if the birth rate increased or not after CBT.